Clubs

 

Our Sports Coordinator works hard to organise a range of clubs. The teachers and teaching assistants at Shipton Bellinger like to run after school clubs for the children as part of our commitment to developing the whole child. There is a good range of clubs for junior children in a programme that changes termly.

We hope that no matter what skills the children wish to develop, we can find something to engage them or provide ideas as to where you might develop their interests in the wider community.

We welcome any support with clubs and if you feel that you could offer your skills (with new clubs), please see Mr Nightingale or Mr Whitehouse as to whether this might be possible.

  

 

All clubs begin the week commencing Monday 29th April 2019,

the last session will be in the week commencing Monday 8th July 2019 (10 sessions)

Day

Club

Place

Year Group

Times

If wet:

Staff in charge

Max No. of Children

Monday

Cricket

Field

Y5/6

3.15-4.15pm

Hall

PBED

16

Monday

Multi skills

Hall

Y1/2/3/4

3.15-4.15pm

Hall

PBED

16

Monday

Relay Club

Field

Y1/2

12.30-12.50pm

Side of school

MDSA/Bronze Ambassadors

15

Tuesday

Gardening & Nature

Outdoors!

Y2

3.15 – 4.00pm

Cancelled

Mrs Abbott / Volunteers

8

Tuesday

(7th May)

Gardening Club

Outdoors!

Y3/4/5

3.15 – 4.15pm

Cancelled

Mr Moon/Miss Hunt

8

Wednesday

Bat n Ball Games

Field

Y4/5

lunchtime

 

Mr Whitehouse / Mr Nightingale

16

Wednesday

Recorders

YR1 Class

Y3/4/5/6

12.00-12.25pm

 

Mrs Richards

12

Wednesday

Singing

Hall

Y2/3/4/5/6

3.10-4.00pm

Year 3 class

Miss Whyte, Mrs Richards

25

Wednesday

Athletics

Field

Y5/6

3.15-4.15pm

Hall

PBED

16

Thursday

Sewing

Y2 Class

Y3/4/5/6

3.15-4.00pm

 

Mrs Griffiths/ Mrs Hobhouse

12

Thursday

Athletics

Field

Y2/3/4

3.15-4.15pm

Hall

PBED

16

Thursday

(14th May)

Minecraft

Classroom

Y4/5

3.15-4.15pm

 

Mr Moon

10

Thursday

Keep in Touch

Y5 Class

All year groups

12.00-12.30pm

 

Mrs Luke

As per need

Friday

Chess

Wolf Class

Y3/4

12.00-12.25pm

 

Mr Whitehouse

10

Friday

KS1 Football

Field

Y1/2

3.15-4.00pm

Hall

PBED

16